arjan brentjes

home

work

contact

other

Arjan Brentjes

Curriculum vitae

Awards

2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2019

 

2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016

 

 

 

2015

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2014

 

 

 

 

2012

 

 

 

 

Nominated for Best Animation at NFMLA Awards, LA, USA

Best Animation at Taos Shortz Film Fest, Taos, USA

Mr. Zee Award for Best Animation at Shortcutz Amsterdam Annual Awards, 00000000 Netherlands

Nominated for Best Film and Best Director at Shortcutz Amsterdam Annual 00000000 Awards, Netherlands

Best Short FIlm January at Miami Independent Film Festival, Miami, USA

Best Animation Short January 2021 at Bucharest ShortCut CineFest, Romania

Best Animation Short December 2020 at Moscow Short, Russia

 

Animation of the Month at TMFF The Monthly Film Festival, Glasgow, UK

Best Animation of November at Short to the Point, Bucharest, Romania

Best Animated film at RIFF, Rome (Georgia), USA

2nd Place Best film at Pixel Vienna, Austria

Nominated for Best Animated Short, Miami Short Film Festival, Miami, USA

Nominated for Best Animation Short, Raindance, UK

Nominated for Best Short Film, Oldenburg Int. Film Festival, Germany

 

Best animation at Siciliambiente, San Vito Lo Capo, Italy

 

Best animation at Miami Short Film Festival, Miami, USA

Best animation at Moscow Shorts, August Session, Moscow, Russia

3rd place Best Animation at Open Eyes FilmFest, Marburg, Germany

Best Animation Film at Boomtown Film and Music Festival, Beaumont, USA

Prix des Lycéens at Micro & Films, Aubenas, France

Best Professional Short Fiction at RAW Science Film Festival, Santa Barbara, USA

Best Animation Film at Ouchy Awards, 1st season of 2018, Lausanne, Switzerland

 

Best Animation Film at Short to the Point, December selection, Bucharest, Romania

Nominated for Best Short at Dutch Film Festival, Utrecht, Netherlands

Best Animation at Bucharest Shortcut Cinefest, July session, Romania

Best One Minute Film at Galway Film Fleadh, Galway, Ireland

Finalist Best Animation at Sci-On! Festival, Reno, USA

Special Jury Mention at Cineminutos, Córdoba, Argentina

Best Mini-Short January 2017, Miami Independent Film Festival, Miami, USA

 

3rd place Professional Short at RAW Science Film Festival, Los Angeles, USA

Best One Minute Film at FICME, Medellín, Colombia

Prix du jury at Micro & Films, Aubenas, France

 

Best International Short at TIFF, Thurrock, UK

Best in Festival at TIFF, Thurrock, UK

Best Experimental at FIC 2015, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Best Experimental at FICPA, Pasto, Colombia

Best Short Film at CINECIEN, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Best Fiction Award at CineGlobe, CERN, Geneva, Switzerland

Best Experimental at FECI 4, Argentina

 

Best Fiction Award at Bio-Fiction, Vienna

First Prize International Selection at Cine Toro, Colombia

Nowa Amerika Award at Szczecin European Film Festival, Poland

Finalist at Leamington Underground Cinema Festival, UK

 

Best international short film at Almeria en Corto

Ballon Prize at Crosstalk Budapest

 

 

Film festivals

2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2015

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2013

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2012

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2011

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2010

 

 

 

2009

 

 

2008

 

 

MONSTRA - Lisbon Animation Festival, Lisbon, Portugal

Short Shorts Film Festival & Asia, Tokyo, Japan

ShorTS International Film Festival, Trieste, Italy

Euganea Film Festival, Padua, Italy

Florida Animation Festival, Tallahassee, USA

Animafest Zagreb, World Panorama, Zagreb, Croatia

Zeitgeist, Orange County, California, USA

Psarokokalo International Short Film Festival, Athens, Greece

IAFF Golden Kuker, Sofia, Bulgaria

Kurzfilmwoche Regensburg, School program, Regensburg, Germany

Minneapolis St. Paul International Film Festival Minneapolis, USA

Maryland Film Festival, Baltimore, USA

Philadelphia Independent Film Festival, Philadelphia, USA

RiverRun IFF, Winston-Salem, USA

ITFS, Stuttgart, Germany

Lanterna Mágica, International Animation Festival, Goiás, Brazil

Indy Film Fest, Indianapolis, USA

Livable Planet Film Festival, San Fransisco, USA

Myrtle Beach International Film Festival, Myrtle Beach, USA

Filmfest Bremen, Bremen, Germany

ÉCU – The European Independent Film Festival, Paris, France

Le Temps Presse, Paris, France

Kaboom Animation Festival, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Artfools international Film Festival, Larissa, Greece

AmDocs Documentary and Animation Film Festival, Palm Springs, USA

Athens AnimFest 2021, Athens, Greece

Sonoma International Film Festival, Sonoma, USA

Animation Dingle, Dingle, Ireland

Mecal Pro, Barcelona, Spain

Shortcutz Amsterdam, Annual Awards, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Taos Shortz Film Fest, Taos, USA

Fargo Film Festival, Fargo, USA

Cinemagic, On The Pulse, online festival, UK and Ireland

Manchester Film Festival, Manchester, UK

Eko International Film Festival, Lagos, Nigeria

Ibizacinefest, Ibiza, Spain

In the Palace ISFF, Varna, Bulgaria

FINDECOIN IISFF, Puerto la Cruz, Venezuela

VOID International Animation Film Festival, Copenhagen, Denmark

Golden Bee International Children's Film Festival, New Delhi, India

Love Your Shorts, Sanford (Florida), USA

SF Indiefest. San Francisco, USA

Papaya Rocks Film Festival, London, UK

Miami Independent Film Festival, January selection, Miami, USA

Bucharest ShortCut CineFest, Bucharest, Romania

Jaipur International Film Festival, Jaipur, India

Moscow Shorts - December edition, Moscow, Russia

 

TMFF The Monthly Film Festival, Glasgow, UK

NewFilmmakers Los Angeles, InFocus: Dutch Cinema, Los Angeles, USA

TAFIC Tapiales, Buenos aires, Argentina

KortFilm Festival Leuven, Belgium

Icona Contemporary Animation Festival, Kerkira, Greece

Les Sommets du cinéma d'animation, Montréal, Canada

Short to the Point - November Selection, Bucharest, Romania

RIFF Awards, Rome Independent Film Festival, Rome, Italy

Hidalgo Film Fest, Pachuca, Mexico

Animasivo, Mexico City, Mexico

Canberra Short Film Festival, Canberra, Australia

Pixel Vienna Animation Festival, Vienna, Austria

IKFF, International Kids Film Festival, online, international

Shortcutz Amsterdam, Netherlands

Shorts That Are Not Pants, Toronto, Canada

Soria International Film Festival, Soria, Spain

Rome International Film Festival, Rome (Georgia), USA

Interfilm, Berlin, Germany

Animest, Bucharest, Romania

St. Louis International Film Festival, St. Louis, USA

Red Rock Film Festival, Cedar City, USA

Aesthetica Short Film Festival, York, UK

Braunschweig International Film Festival, Braunschweig, Germany

Miami Short Film Festival, Miami, USA

Film Front, Novi Sad, Serbia

Raindance Film Festival, London, UK

Evolution! Mallorca International Film Festival, Palma, Spain

Indie Memphis Film Festival, Memphis, USA

TAF, Thessaloniki Animation Festival, Thessaloniki, Greece

Balkanima, Belgrade, Serbia

Videomedeja, Novi Sad, Serbia

Wallachia International Film Festival, Wallachia, Romania

Cinemagic, On The Pulse, online festival, UK and Ireland

Dutch Film Festival, Golden Calf competition, Utrecht, Netherlands

ISFF Short Form, Gornji Milanovac, Serbia

Encounters Film Festival, Bristol, UK

Oldenburg International Film Festival, Oldenburg, Germany

Arouca Film Festival, Arouca, Portugal

Fantoche Int. Animation Film Festival, Baden, Switzerland

Independent Days International Filmfest, Karlsruhe, Germany

International Film Festival Rotterdam, RTM 2020, Rotterdam, Netherlands

 

Braunschweig International Film Festival, Braunschweig, Germany

Just A Minute, Toronto!, Toronto, Canada

Oruro Film Festival, Oruro, Bolivia

Shortcutz at Film by the Sea, Vlissingen, Netherlands

Szczecin European Film Festival, Szczecin, Poland

Filmfest Bremen, Bremen, Germany

Manifesto Film Festival, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Siciliambiente, San Vito Lo Capo, Italy

Galway Film Fleadh - One Minute Film Section, Galway, Ireland

Internationale Kurzfilmwoche, Regensburg, Germany

Ouchy Awards, Lausanne, Switzerland

Shortcutz Annual Awards, Amsterdam, Netherlands

 

Curta Brasilia, Brasilia, Brazil

CinemaForum, Warsaw, Poland

Miami Short Film Festival, Miami, USA

St. Louis International Film Festival, St. Louis, USA

Indie Memphis Film Festival, Memphis, USA

Rome International Film Festival, Rome, USA

Festival de Cine de Madrid, Madrid Spain

Moscow Shorts, Moscow, Russia

Animaze, Montreal, Canada

Open-Air Filmfest Weiterstadt, Germany

Wiz-Art International Short FIlm Festival, Lviv, Ukraine

Seattle Transmedia & Independent Film Festival, Seattle, USA

Open Eyes FilmFest, Marburg, Germany

Manlleu Film Festival, Manlleu, Spain

Short Film Breaks, Bucharest, Romania

Miami Independent Film Festival, Annual award show, Miami, USA

Transilvania Shorts, Târgu Mureș, Romania

British Animation Film Festival, London, UK

Florida Animation Festival, Tallahassee, USA

deadCenter Film Festival, Oklahoma City, USA

Rebel Film Festival, PLymouth, UK

Altered Esthetics Film Festival, Minneapolis, USA

Sorsi Corti, Short Film and Wine Festival, Palermo, Italy

Philadelphia Independent Film Festival, Philadelphia, USA

Working Title Film Festival, Vicenza, Italy

Indy Film Fest, Indiana, USA

Kyiv International Short Film Festival, Kiev, Ukraine

Festival du Film Court d’Angoulême, Angoulême, France

Monstra on the Loose, 8 locations in Portugal

Boomtown Film and Music Festival, Beaumont, USA

Independent Days International Filmfest, Karlsruhe, Germany

Tlanchana Fest, Metepec, Mexico

Shortcutz, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Tallahassee Film Festival, Tallahassee, USA

Animation Dingle, Dingle, Ireland

Internationale Kurzfilmwoche, Regensburg, Germany

Athens AnimFest, Athens, Greece

Monstra, Lisbon, Portugal

Micro & Films, Aubenas, France

Cine Lebu Festival Internacional, Lebu, Chili

FestMedallo, Medellín, Colombia

El día se hace corto, Puerto la Cruz, Venezuela

Anima, Brussels Animation Film Festival, Brussels, Belgium

Artfools international Film Festival, Larissa, Greece

RAW Science Film Festival, Santa Barbara, USA

 

Short to the Point, December selection, Bucharest, Romania

Video Babel, Cusco, Peru

Eindhovens Film Festival, Eindhoven, Netherlands

Bogotá short film festival BOGOSHORTS, Bogotá, Colombia

Bucharest Short Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania

London International Animation Festival, London, UK

Les Sommets du cinéma d'animation, Montréal, Canada

Red Rock Film Festival, Cedar City, USA

International Animation Film Festival Gdansk, Poland

Ouchy Awards, frist selection for 2018, Lausanne, Switzerland

Animation Marathon, Athens, Greece

Tirana Interantional Film Festival, Tirana, Albania

Multivision Animation Arts Festival, st. Petersburg, Russia

Film Front, Novi Sad, Serbia

Curtas Film Fest, Vilagarcía de Arousa, Spain

Montecatini International Short Film Festival,Montecatini, Italy

Braunschweig International filmfest, Braunschweig, Germany

FICPA, Pasto, Colombia

KLIK Amsterdam Animation Festival, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Imagine Science Film Festival, New York, USA

Warsaw Film Festival, Warsaw, Poland

Cineminutos at Anima 2017, Córdoba, Argentina

Tucson Film & Music Festival, Tucson, USA

International Festival of Animated Films TOFUZI, Batumi, Georgia

FIC ESMI 2017, Allianza Francesa, Buenos Aires, Argentina

CyBorg Film Festival, traveling festival, Italy

4th ISFF Short Form, Gornji Milanovac, Serbia

Conway Film Festival, Conway, USA

Videomedeja, Novi Sad, Serbia

Dutch Film Festival, Golden Calf competition, Utrecht, Netherlands

One Minute Film at Culture Night, Galway, Ireland

Life Screenings - One Minute Film, Orlando, USA

World Festival of Animated Film, Varna, Bulagria

Animaze, Montreal, Canada

Open-Air Filmfest Weiterstadt, Germany

Miami Independent Film Festival, August selection, Miami, USA

Bucharest Shortcut Cinefest, July session, Bucharest, Romania

Cerdanya Film Festival, Cerdanya, Spain

SICAF, International Animation Festival, Seoul, South Korea

Siciliambiente, San Vito Lo Capo, Italy

Cartoon Club, Rimini, Italy

Galway Film Fleadh - One Minute Film Section, Galway, Ireland

Short of the Year, Spring selection, Promofest, Spain

300 Seconds, finalists screening, Toronto, Canada

Small Wonders, Tiny film exhibition, Detroit, USA

ISFF, Detmold, Germany

River Film festival, Padua, Italy

FICSAN, San Roque, Spain

Mersey ComicCon Indie Film Fest, Liverpool, UK

Shorts@Fringe, Madalena, Azores-Portugal

Sci-On! Festival, Reno, USA

International Motion Festival, Nicosia, Cyprus

Prokuplje Short Film Festival, Prokuplje, Serbia

Golden Kuker, Sofia, Bulgaria

Unrestricted View Film Festival, London, UK

Liberté je te filme, Paris, France

Video Festival Imperia, Imperia, Italy

Cineminutos, Córdoba, Argentina

Festival de Cine de Castilla-La Mancha, Ciudad Real, Spain

Tlanchana Fest, Metepec, Mexico

Longwood Animation Film Festival, Farmville, USA

CineGlobe, Cern, Geneva, Switzerland

Athens AnimFest, Athens, Greece

Shortcutz, Amsterdam, Netherlands

El día se hace corto, Puerto la Cruz, Venezuela

FestMedallo, Medellín, Colombia

Love Your Shorts Film Festival, Sanford, USA

Sexual Selection, Labocine, New York, USA

Screen Short Fest, Calcutta, India

Miami Independent Film Festival, January selection, Miami, USA

 

RAW Science Film Festival, Los Angeles, USA

Eindhovens Filmfestival, Eindhoven, Netherlands

Pentedattilo Film Festival, Pentedattilo, Italy

I Filmmaker Film Festival, Marbella, Spain

Largo Film Awards, November session

Bucharest Shortcut Cinefest, November session, Romania

Animation Marathon, Athens, Greece

Kraken Con Animation Film Festival, Oakland, USA

Kurzfilm Festival Koeln, Cologne, Germany

FICME, Medellín, Colombia

Ouchy film awards, Summer selection, Lausanne, Switzerland

Short to the Point, September selection, Bucharest, Romania

Sapporo Short Fest, Sapporo, Japan

Przemiany Festival 2016, Warsaw, Poland

Open-Air Filmfest Weiterstadt, Germany

Bio-Fiction on tour, Mediamatic, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Shortcutz, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Radio City film festival, Valencia, Spain

8 Cortos Rodinia, Valladolid, Spain

Micro & Films, Aubenas, France

Cologne OFF at CEC, Meghalaya, India

 

Golden Anteaters, Lublin, Poland

Greenhorn Short Film Festival, London, UK

Terras in OBA Amsterdam, Netherlands

Aesthetica Short Film Festival, York, UK

Mestre Film Fest, Mestre, Italy

Imagine Science Film Festival, New York, USA

Court Métrange, Rennes, France

Thurrock International Film Festival, Grays, UK

Bio-Fiction on tour, Perth, Australia

Bio-Fiction on tour, Dublin, Ireland

FIC 2015, Allianza Francesa, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Fescigu 2015, Guadalajara, Spain

FICPA, Pasto, Colombia

Nowa Amerika Awards, Kino Zamek, Szczecin, Poland

Open-Air Filmfest Weiterstadt, Germany

Islantilla Cineforum, Islantilla, Spain

Contracorriente, Bogotá, Colombia

Open Eyes FilmFest, Marburg, Germany

Bio-Fiction on tour, Karlsruhe, Germany

FMCEX, Veracruz, Mexico

CINECIEN, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Dr. Mabuse Short Film Festival, Barcelona, Spain

Bio-Fiction on tour, Helsinki, Finland

Bio-Fiction on tour, Seattle, USA

InHOUSE Film Festival, London, UK

Bio-Fiction on tour, Taipei, Taiwan

Bio-Fiction on tour, New Delhi, India

Bio-Fiction on tour, Kiev, Ukraine

International Motion Festival, Nicosia, Cyprus

CineGlobe, Cern, Meyrin, Switzerland

ContraVision, Berlin, Germany

FECI 4, Ituzaingó, Argentina

Shorty Week, Cádiz, Spain

Gstaadfilm 2015, aniversary edition, Dublin, Ireland

EXperimental Film Month, EXbunker, Utrecht, Netherlands

La Pedrera Short Film Festival, La Pedrera, Uruguay

Bio-Fiction on tour, Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Signes de nuit, Paris, France

Fincortex, Tunja, Colombia

Mal Del Cap, short film festival, Ibiza, Spain

Bio-Fiction on tour, Waldkraiburg, Germany

Bio-Fiction on tour, Linz, Austria

Bio-Fiction Science Art Film Festival, Vienna, Austria

Cine Toro, traveling film festival, Colombia

Leamington Underground Cinema Festival, Leamington, UK

SEFF '14 on tour, various cities in Poland and Germany

Inter Mediaciones, Medellín, Colombia

Szczecin European Film Festival, Szczecin, Poland

Crosstalk Video Art Festival, Budapest, Hungary

Nederlands Filmfestival, Utrecht, Netherlands

Lowcountry Shorts Festival, Charleston, SC, USA

Golden Orchid, Pennsylvania State University, USA

Linoleum 2014, Kiev, Ukraine

Zeichen der Nacht (Signes de nuit), Berlin, Germany

Cortos de Rodinia, Valladolid, Spain

 

Bideodromo, Bilbao, Spain

ALTER-NATIVE 21, Tirgu-Mures, Romania (Cologne OFF)

Golden Orchid, Pennsylvania State University, USA

FIC Hermosillo, Hermosillo, Mexico

FICCHT, Toluca, Mexico

Linoleum, animation festival, Moscow, Russia

Ares, Syracuse, Italy (Cologne OFF)

Festival Miden, Kalamata, Greece (Cologne OFF)

Cologne OFF at CCA, Tblisi, Georgia

IMF, Nicosia, Cyprus (Cologne OFF)

Ascona Film Festival, Ascona, Switzerland

CEC, Bhimtal, India (Cologne OFF)

FECICAM, Ciudad Real, Spain

 

Videomedeja, Novi Sad, Serbia

TISFF, Thessaloniki, Greece

Digital Marrakech, Morroco (Cologne OFF)

Almeria en corto, Almeria, Spain

Banjaluka 2012, Bosnia Herzegovina (Cologne OFF)

Fine Art Film fest, Szolnok, Hungary (Cologne OFF)

Luksuz Film Festival, Krsko, Slovenia

Avanca Film Festival, Avanca, Portugal

Filmfest Rejected, Innsbruck, Austria

ISFF, Detmold, Germany

Mediawave, Komarom, Hungary

Lanterna, Mexico City

 

Filmets, Badalona, Spain

Simultan, Timisoara, Romania

ContraVision, Berlin, Germany

Luksuz Film Festival,Krsko, Slovenia

ISFF, Detmold, Germany

Mediawave, Budapest, Hungary

Director's Lounge, Berlin, Germany

 

ZwergWERK, short film festival, Oldenburg, Germany

Linoleum, animation festival, Moscow, Russia

Belgrade Short Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia

 

namaTRE.ba festival, Trebinje, Bosnia

Naoussa International Film Festival, Naoussa, Greece

 

Alternative Film/Video Festival, Belgrade, Serbia

 

Exhibitions (2008-2016)

2016

 

2015

 

 

 

2014

 

2013

 

 

2012

 

 

2011

 

 

2010

 

 

 

2009

 

 

2008

 

 

 

 

Przemiany Festival 2016, Warsaw, Poland

 

EXperimental Film Month, EXbunker, Utrecht, Netherlands

Gekleurde herinnering, groepstentoonstelling, CODA museum, Apeldoorn, Netherlands

 

Thought-Experiment, KIK, Kolderveen, Netherlands

 

Tekenen voor Amsterdam, Stadsarchief Amsterdam

Aferro Gallery, Newark, USA (Cologne OFF)

 

Videomedeja, Novi Sad, Serbia

Crosstalk, Budapest, Hungary

 

Donumenta, Regensburg, Germany

Crosstalk, Budapest, Hungary

 

Pixxelpoint, Nova Gorica, Slovenia

The Plot Thickens, Arti et Amicitiae, Amsterdam

Ode, group exhibition, Galerie 37, Haarlem

 

sound:frame festival, ACF, New York, USA

sound:frame festival, Vienna, Austria

 

Een schim van gisteren 2, Arti et Amicitiae, Amsterdam

Een schim van gisteren 1, Gist Brummen

De Stad, Dienst Maatschappelijke Ordening Amsterdam

 

 

Working as curator

2010

 

2008

 

 

2007

 

 

The Plot Thickens, Arti et Amicitiae, Amsterdam

 

Kunstzomer Anna Paulowna

Een schim van gisteren, group exhibition in Brummen and Amsterdam

 

Jong Land, artroute in Anna Paulowna